West KY Auctions

Seller Listing Contract Example

This sample shows the general contract style and current standard commission chart. Final listing terms may vary when agreed before listing.

Current Commission Example Chart
Under $1050%
$10.00 – $49.9925%
$50.00 – $99.9915%
$100.00 – $1,000.0010%
Over $1,000.005%

Fees may be adjusted for a specific listing when agreed before the item is listed in an auction. Agreed listing-specific terms override standard site fees.

Example Contract Text
WEST KY AUCTIONS SELLER LISTING CONTRACT

Seller: Example Seller
Seller Phone: 555-555-5555
Seller Email: seller@example.com

Item Title: Example Auction Item
Item Description: Example item description used for review before listing.

Commission: Based on the final selling price of this item when it sells, minus buyer premium, sales tax, and delivery/shipping fees if any. Standard commission range: 5%–50%. Standard commission tiers per item: Under $10 = 50%; $10.00 – $49.99 = 25%; $50.00 – $99.99 = 15%; $100.00 – $1,000.00 = 10%; Over $1,000.00 = 5%. Commission fees are applied on a per-item basis only. Multiple items do not combine together to reach a lower commission level. For example, if multiple separate items sell, each item is charged according to its own selling price tier, not as one combined total.
Fees may be adjusted for a specific listing when agreed before the item is listed in an auction. Agreed listing-specific terms override standard site fees.

Reserve Terms: Seller may choose a reserve price. A reserve means the item only sells if bidding reaches the reserve price. The reserve listing fee is $1.00 per item unless otherwise agreed. If bidding reaches the reserve price and the item sells, West KY Auctions does not charge the seller this reserve listing fee. If bidding does not reach the reserve price, the item does not sell and the seller is charged the reserve listing fee.

Seller authorizes West KY Auctions, Terry McKinney (Principal Auctioneer, Lic.# 257043), and any affiliates, partners, employees, helpers, contractors, representatives, or other parties working with them or on their behalf, to advertise, photograph, video, store, show, transport if needed, and sell the item described above online, in person, on this site, other online locations, or by any combination of methods. For digital online auctions, the countdown timer is the official auction clock; when it reaches zero, the auction is officially ended. West KY Auctions may extend online auction time when needed to give bidders a fair chance to bid. West KY Auctions may conduct in-person auctions in the future, with any online bidding option advertised case by case. Seller confirms they own this property and are not selling it on behalf of anyone else unless the true owner has given permission and the true owner signs this agreement. Seller states, to the best of their knowledge, the item is not stolen, is free of undisclosed liens or ownership claims, and may legally be sold. Seller is responsible for truthful information and must disclose any known defects, damage, missing parts, hazards, title issues, or important facts.

Seller understands auction results are not guaranteed. West KY Auctions does not promise any selling price, minimum price, reserve result, bidder turnout, or that the item will meet seller expectations. Seller agrees West KY Auctions is not responsible if the item sells for less than expected or does not sell. Seller accepts the final auction result under the posted auction terms. If the seller wants protection against selling below a minimum price, the seller may choose a reserve under the reserve terms above before the auction goes live.

Seller agrees West KY Auctions is not responsible for accidental loss, theft, breakage, scratches, dents, mechanical failure, weather damage, fire, flood, acts of God, or other damage while the item is being stored, handled, photographed, shown, transported, listed, or sold, except where required by law. Seller agrees West KY Auctions is not required to purchase, reimburse, or pay the seller for an item that is stolen, damaged, broken, lost, or sells too cheaply. Seller releases and holds harmless West KY Auctions, Terry McKinney, affiliates, partners, employees, helpers, contractors, representatives, and any parties working with them or on their behalf from claims connected to storage, display, handling, transport, sale price, buyer default, reserve outcome, or ordinary risks of auction sale.

Pickup and inspection are by appointment only unless otherwise arranged. A valid state-issued photo ID, with driver’s license preferred, is required for sellers and may be requested for our records. West KY Auctions does not sell or share personal information or ID photos except when legally required, such as by court order or a theft/fraud investigation. Seller agrees this contract applies only to the item listed above and accepts the rules, commission, reserve, liability terms, and auction method. Seller should not sign unless they understand and agree to these terms.